newsdog Facebook

MCQs on Political Science (GK): Part-1

DK's Guide 2018-05-17 09:35:42

 

MCQs with Answers

Q.1: _______ stated 'Where there is no law, there is no freedom.'

a) Hobbes

b) Rousseau

c) Laski

d) Locke

Correct Ans: d) Locke

Q.2: The word 'Liber' means

a) Free

b) Restricted

c) Obstructions

d) Licence

Correct Ans: a) Free

Q.3: The concept of Greek justice was

a) Moral

b) Legal

c) Social

d) Political

Correct Ans: b) Legal

Q.4: Who is called 'Father of the Indian Constitution' ?

a) Jawaharlal Nehru

b) Mahatma Gandhi

c) B.R. Ambedkar

d) Rajendra Prasad

Correct Ans: c) B.R. Ambedkar

Q.5: Which Greek philosopher supported inequality ?

a) Aristotle

b) Cicero

c) Plato

d) Plato & Aristotle

Correct Ans: d) Plato & Aristotle

Q.6: "State exists within society" is maintained by

a) Austin

b) Green

c) Mac Iver

d) Grotius

Correct Ans: c) Mac Iver

Q.7: Who said "Origins are obscure" ?

a) Laski

b) Plato

c) Mac Iver

d) Aristotle

Correct Ans: c) Mac Iver

Q.8: President Lowell considered politics a/an ________ and not an experimental science.

a) Observational

b) Social

c) Moral

d) All of the above

Correct Ans: a) Observational

 Q.9: Which of the following philosophers said "Nature has made men equal" ?

a) Aristotle

b) Plato

c) Laski

d) Hobbes

Correct Ans: d) Hobbes

Q.10: The constitution of India is

a) Unitary in form

b) Federal in form

c) Federal in form, but unitary in spirit

d) Unitary in form, but federal in spirit

Correct Ans: c) Federal in form, but unitary in spirit.